A new approach to studying neuronal synaptic connections in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kenta  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60374659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光イメージング / 神経シナプス可視化 / 線虫 / 蛍光プローブ / バイオイメージング / 神経シナプス / イメージング / プローブ / 指示薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mapping of synapses in the central nervous system of higher animals is of great biological and medical significance. This study aimed to develop a method for dynamically visualizing synapses in living animals, and conducted a study from probe development to individual introduction and imaging. The probe was first tested for efficacy in cultured cells, and then applied to nematodes, which are easy to handle and have an established environment for synapse research, with an eye on the application to higher animals.
The results showed that the probe was able to visualize synapses in living nematodes in real time. This suggests that the developed method can be used to dynamically visualize synapses in living higher animals, which will provide important information for understanding the function of the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経シナプス可視化に関して、培養細胞レベルではPre/Postの結合が無くなる変異体との差ができた。そのため、培養細胞レベルでの一定の有用性は示せている。一方で個体では発現量の調整が難しく、有意なデータを得るところまでは行かなかったのは今後の課題である。