Project/Area Number |
18K06212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オートファジー / ヌクレオファジー / TORC1 / ラパマイシン / 栄養源飢餓 / 核小体 / rDNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that nutrient starvation and TORC inactivation caused nucleophagy-degraded nucleolar proteins to move closer to the NVJ, while non-degraded rDNA regions condensed and moved away from the NVJ, causing rDNA, which is normally encapsulated in the nucleolus, to separate from nucleolar proteins. We identified condensin and Hmo1, Cdc14, topoisomerase, CLIP and cohibin, which bind rDNA to the nuclear membrane, and the micronucleophagy factors Nvj1 and Vac8, as factors required for rDNA condensation, nucleolar rearrangement, and survival after starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、オートファジーによる分解されるターゲットが分解されやすいようにどのように振る舞うのか、核内のDNA染色体という分解してはいけない部位をどのように分解から逃避させているのかという、これまでにはない観点でオートファジーを解析し、それに必要な因子を同定した。ヒトの認知症等の神経細胞死を防止するために神経細胞の核内浄化は極めて重要であるが、本研究はその分子基盤に対して貴重なヒントを提示した。