Project/Area Number |
18K06213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University (2019-2023) Nagoya University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 太一 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00392374)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 筋分化 / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解 / ZSWIM8 / Cdo / Cdon / 骨格筋分化 / 細胞周期 / 細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of cell division and cell differentiation by Elongin BC-type ubiquitin ligase. Although ZSWIM8 was an ubiquitin ligase with unknown function, a search for ZSWIM8 binding proteins identified Cdo. Cdo is known to induce myogenesis. As a result, it was suggested that ZSWIM8 is induced during myogenesis, binds to Cdo, and inhibits myogenesis by inhibiting Cdo. Therefore, ZSWIM8 should be a novel protein that suppresses myogenesis. KLHDC1 specifically recognizes truncated selenoprotein S that failed to incorporate selenocysteine, and mediates its polyubiquitination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Cdoは筋分化に必要なことが既に知られているが、その活性を制御するメカニズムは不明であった。本研究結果は、ZSWIM8がCdoの活性を抑制することを示唆している。ZSWIM8は筋分化誘導に伴って発現が亢進するため、ZSWIM8による筋分化の抑制はネガティブフィードバックループを示唆しており、過剰な筋形成が起きないようにしている可能性がある。 KLHDC1ノックダウンはセレノプロテインSの発現量を増加させ、小胞体ストレスを軽減した。したがって、不完全セレノプロテインSも小胞体ストレスを減弱させることが示唆された。