Study on the intracellular transsport mechanism of collagens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Nobuko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (00263153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 細胞内輸送 / 小胞体 / ゴルジ装置 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 小胞輸送 / ライブセルイメージング / ライブイメージング / 哺乳類細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collagen is a large and rigid molecule, and in the present study, we analyzed how such large molecules are transported within the cells. We fused a fluorescent protein with a collagen, and performed live-cell imaging. We found that GFP-collagens are transported from the endoplasmic reticulum to the Golgi apparatus by vesicles. We also analyzed whether these vesicles are different from carriers of conventional cargoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コラーゲンはヒトの身体の中で最も多く存在するタンパク質で、細胞外で線維を形成し、骨や皮膚の主要な構成成分となる。細胞内で生合成されたコラーゲンは棒状の大きな分子を形成し、このような分子がどのようにして細胞内で輸送されるかについてはいくつかの機序が提案されて議論されている。今回私たちはコラーゲン分子を可視化して細胞内での輸送経路について検討し、小胞による輸送機構を提唱する。