The effect of Wnt5a derived peptide to reduce intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Kazuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50298428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
高木 智久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWnt5a / 炎症性腸疾患 / サイトカイン / ペプチド / 抗炎症 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 粘膜 / DSS腸炎 / 再燃 / IBD / 炎症性サイトカイン / peptide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the anti-inflammatory effects of Wnt5a peptide on colonic inflammation.
In the mouse DSS colitis model, intraperitoneal administration of Wnt5a peptide suppressed cytokine expression in the colonic mucosa and intestinal injury. In addition, Wnt5a mRNA expression in the colonic mucosa was examined in 51 patients with ulcerative colitis in remission. The results showed that Wnt5a mRNA expression in the mucosa was significantly lower in patients who relapsed in the subsequent clinical course. In addition, Wnt5a mRNA expression was inversely correlated with inflammatory cytokine expression in the colonic mucosa.
These results indicate that activation of the Wnt5a pathway with Wnt5a peptide has anti-inflammatory effects in the intestinal mucosa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎患者は原因不明の炎症性疾患であり、本邦で患者数は増加している。現在、様々な作用機序の薬剤が臨床応用されているが、それでも病勢の制御が困難で手術に至ってしまうケースも少なからず存在する。
これまで、大腸粘膜の炎症におけるWnt5aの役割は不明であったが、本研究を通してWnt5aの抗炎症作用が明らかとなった。これは潰瘍性大腸炎患者の臨床経過においても同様の結果であり、基礎的な研究と臨床経過とが一貫する結果であった。
今回Wnt5aペプチドが大腸粘膜における抗炎症作用を有していることが分かり、将来的な創薬も含め潰瘍性大腸炎の病態解明および新規治療の可能性を示唆する結果であった。