Molecular dissection of cell membrane formation from the centrosome
Project/Area Number |
18K06225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Taro 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30291082)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中心体 / 膜 / 胞子 / 酵母 / Rab |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The centrosome functions not only as a microtubule formation center but also as a starting site for plasma membrane formation, but its molecular mechanism is still unclear.Since the formation of spore cell membranes in fission yeast begins from the centrosome (SPB in yeast), it was considered to be a model for cell membrane formation from the centrosome. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the initiation of this membrane formation by combining genome-wide reverse genetics and biochemical methods. In this study, we revealed that calmodulin binds to Spo15 in a Ca2 + -dependent manner and localizes to SPB, thereby acting as a starting point for the spore cell membrane. Furthermore, we revealed the SPB protein to which calmodulin / Spo15 binds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、分裂酵母中心体からの胞子細胞膜形成の分子メカニズムが一部明らかになった。具体的には、膜形成時にSPBに新たに形成されるMOPという構造がSpo15という巨大なコイルドコイルタンパク質によって行われていることを明らかにした。とくに、Spo15が真核生物で高く保存されているCa2+結合タンパク質カルモジュリンと結合し、Ca2+/カルモジュリン依存的にSPBに局在するという結果は、単に分裂酵母の胞子細胞膜形成開始のメカニズムだけでなく、中心体からの膜形成にCa2+シグナルが関わるという重要な知見が得られ、膜形成開始のメカニズムの研究に重要な知見を与えうると考えてられる。