LINC complex functions in signal transduction pathways at the nuclear envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Hieda Miki  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00380254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東山 繁樹  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords核膜 / LINC 複合体 / メカノトランスダクション / ゴルジ体 / 核小体 / 細胞核 / 核 / SUN / nesprin / lamin / 細胞接着装置 / 核膜タンパク質 / LINC複合体 / LINC complex / 情報伝達 / SUN1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary functions of the nuclear envelope are to isolate the nucleoplasm and its contents from the cytoplasm; however, the nuclear envelope also plays a role in the transfer of various molecules and signals to and from the nucleus. Signal transduction across the nuclear envelope is essential for cellular functions such as transcriptional regulation and cell cycle progression, but remains poorly understood. LINC complex is a molecular bridge that spans the nuclear envelope and connects the nucleoskeleton and cytoskeleton. In this study, we revealed a regulation of the Golgi organization by the LINC complex. In addition, our study suggests that the LINC complex plays a role in modulating nucleolar morphology and numbers via chromatin. Moreover, we also revealed that LINC complex contributed to photon-enhanced cell migration and invasion. These results support a model that the LINC complex is capable of transmitting information bidirectionally between the nucleus and the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞核は、遺伝情報の維持と複製、遺伝情報発現の出発点である転写を行うオルガネラである。本申請研究では、核膜に存在し、LINC複合体と呼ばれるタンパク質複合体の機能解明に取り組んだ。LINC複合体は、核内において核骨格と、細胞質において細胞骨格と結合し、細胞内における核の位置決定や、メカノトランスダクション、DNA修復、染色体動態の制御、細胞運動など多岐にわたる生理機能と、ある種の筋ジストロフィーや早老症、聴覚障害など組織を限定しない多様な疾病の発症に関与する。そのためLINC複合体が担う機能を明らかにすることはそれら発症機序の解明、治療法の開発へ繋がると期待される。