Comprehensive analysis of asymmetric inheritance of older proteins to understand the role in cellular aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kito Keiji  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40345632)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞老化 / プロテオミクス / 出芽酵母 / 不均等分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the budding yeast, which is widely used as a model of the research for aging, mother and daughter cells are asymmetrically divided and mother cells become aging in the progress of cell division. It has been known that asymmetry of cellular components between mother and daughter cells is related to aging process. Recent studies indicate that accumulation of asymmetry of difference in protein quality can affect the cellular aging. In this research, older proteins asymmetrically accumulated in mother cells in the progress of aging are analyzed with proteomic approach. It was shown that profile of accumulated older proteins is different among yeast strains having different life-span, indicating association of such type of asymmetry with cellular aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化に関わる分子メカニズムの包括的な解析では、老化の進行に伴うタンパク質発現量の変化が主な解析対象とされてきた。一方で、タンパク質の質的変化に焦点を当てた研究は例が少なく、本研究課題での古いタンパク質の不均等性は特色がある。また、高等生物における個体レベルでの老化でも、その基礎になっているのは細胞老化そのものであり、今後ますます高齢化が進む社会において、老化の根本的な要因に迫る研究は将来的な社会的波及効果も大きい。