Regulation of GPCR activity by membrane trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Junko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00431552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十島 二朗  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (00333831)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞生物学 / エンドサイトーシス / アクチン / 細胞内輸送 / エンドソーム / TGN / GPCR / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs), one of the plasma membrane receptors, is regulated by downregulation through endocytosis. Although the processes of clathrin coated vesicle formation and it's internalization during endocytosis have recently been elucidated, the regulation of intracellular trafficking pathways associated with qualitative changes (formation and maturation) of endosomes remains largely unknown. In this study, the principal investigators used fluorescent GPCR markers from budding yeast to investigate the functions of proteins that regulate GPCR endocytosis and their molecular interactions, aiming to elucidate a new molecular mechanism for the regulation of GPCR activity by endocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らはこれまでに、GPCRに結合しGPCR依存的にエンドサイトーシスされる蛍光リガンドを開発し、さらにその蛍光マーカーを用いたスクリーニングにより、多くのエンドサイトーシス変異体を単離に成功した。このようなエンドサイトーシス経路関連因子の網羅的な単離はこれまでに例がなく、学術的意義が高い。さらに、同定された変異体にはエンドサイトーシス経路とは別の輸送経路で働く遺伝子や、機能の明らかにされていないタンパク質も多く同定されており、これらの機能の解明は、GPCRの分解機構につながるとともに、エンドサイトーシスの基本的な分子機構にも繋がると考えられる。