A Study on function of protocadherin 1 cell adhesion molecule in the nervous system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRANIO Shinji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古瀬 民生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 開発研究員 (60392106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞接着分子 / プロトカドヘリン / カドヘリン / 情動 / 扁桃体 / 不安 / 行動解析 / 神経回路 / シナプス / 細胞接着 / 自閉症 / 社会性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed various cadherin molecules. Regarding protocadherin 1(Pcdh1), we examined the expression pattern and behavior in the knock-out mice. Regarding Pcdh9, we observed a reduction of spine density and abnormal behaviors, and its expression in the fear-related neurons in the amygdala, suggesting the possibility that Pcdh9 is involved in the formation of fear and emotion via the amygdala and hippocampus. In addition, we analyzed the relationship between matrix molecules and classic cadherins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究が遅れているプロトカドヘリン分子群の機能と役割を明らかにしようとするものであり、Pcdh1およびPcdh9の発現解析とそれらのノックアウトマウスの解析から、これらの分子の基本的な発現部位、および行動異常を明らかにした。その結果はそれらの機能と役割を細胞レベルで示唆するものであり、細胞接着分子や神経回路形成の基礎研究分野に貢献するものである。さらに。プロトカドヘリン分子群は精神疾患の関連遺伝子として知られており、本研究による結果が精神疾患の発症メカニズムの理解につながることが期待される。