Analysis of centriole duplication process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takao Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10548811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心体 / 分子ダイナミクス / 超解像イメージング / 数理モデル / 中心体複製 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / 数理モデリング / 自己組織化 / イメージング / 定量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrioles are duplicated to produce a single copy of each preexisting centriole. At the onset of centriole duplication, the master regulator Plk4 undergoes a dynamic change in its spatial pattern around the preexisting centriole, forming a single duplication site. However, the significance and mechanisms of this pattern transition remain unknown. Based on results from super-resolution imaging and mathematical modeling, we proposed that the self-patterning of Plk4 is crucial for the regulation of centriole duplication. These results, defining the mechanisms of self-organized regulation, provide a fundamental principle for understanding centriole duplication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中心体の数を厳密に制御するメカニズムは正常な細胞分裂に重要であり、そのメカニズムの異常は癌化に関連することも指摘されている。このような重要な細胞機能の一端を解明できたことは、今後の生物学・医学における重要な進展である。