Characterization of structure dependent CAPN7 activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ONO Yasuko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 副参事研究員 (20392376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / 相互作用タンパク質 / ドメイン / ノックイン / プロテアーゼ複合体 / ドメイン構造 / タンパク質間相互作用 / カルパイン / ほ乳類 / CBSWドメイン / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpain-7 is an intracellular cysteine protease which is evolutionary- well conserved, from yeast to human. This study aimed to explore functional importance of calpain-7 in genetically modified mouse and cultured cell systems. In terms of molecular structure, calpain-7 is categorized as a “non-classical calpain” due to its unique domain structure in the region C-terminus to protease domain.
Among the newly identified proteins by BioID screening, some proteins bear functional linkage in microtubule structure. The N-terminal domain of calpain 7 has been defined as MIT (micro tubule interacting and transport) domain suggesting its involvement in the interaction with these proteins. Domain structure C-terminus to protease domain, on the other hand, was likely to play a pivotal role in activation of calpain-7, an inference drawn from comparative analyses of non-classical calpains including calpain-7.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルパインは細胞内タンパク質分解酵素(プロテアーゼ)であり、その欠損や異常が様々な疾患、病態に関わる。最も認知度の高いカルパインは、ヘテロダイマーとして機能するclassicalカルパインだが、進化的に良く保存されているのはカルパイン7を始めとするnon-classicalカルパインである。本研究ではカルパイン7がヒトやマウスでどのように機能を果たすのか、そのメカニズムと構造機能相関を理解するきっかけを得た。カルパインファミリーは進化の過程で多様化し、ヒトでは15のカルパイン分子種が機能分担しつつ共存するに至っているとされる。他のカルパイン分子の研究にも新たな視点を与えることが期待される。