Evolutioanry developmental relationship between paired fins and twin-tail morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Gembu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20550073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords正中ヒレ / Twin-tail / ogon / 脊椎動物付属肢進化 / 有対ヒレ / 有対ヒレ獲得 / Twin-tail形態 / 形態進化 / 有対化 / 有対ヒレ獲得進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paired fins are believed to have evolved by using median fins' developmental mechanisms, but it was unclear how it occurred. In this research have studied it by using the twin-tail mutant as a model system. We found that the median fin development includes the bilaterality and twin-tail phenotype appeared along the bilaterality. We also found that the paired and median fins shared the same developmental field. Therefore, we suggest that the paired fin acquisition occurred by events similar to the genetic and developmental changes that occurred in twin-tail mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎口類の鍵革新である有対ヒレが進化上どのように獲得されたのかは、150年前から注目される脊椎動物の形態進化における重要なテーマである。本研究により、その進化過程で起こったであろう、遺伝学・発生学的過程がどのようなものであったのかが示唆された。これにより、我々のもつ手足がどのように進化したのか、またこれからどのように進化し得るのかがより理解されたといえる。また、今回明らかになった有対化メカニズムは、ある種のヒト遺伝病と発生機構を同じくする。つまり、そのような遺伝病は、発生機構の中に内在する特性ゆえに表出することが示唆されるだろう。