Investigation for the role of methionine metabolism in retrotransposon repression during germ-line development of Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yoshiki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (30508817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsS-アデノシルメチオニン / トランスポゾン / エピゲノム / N6mA修飾 / 生殖系列 / 老化 / 細胞内代謝 / キイロショウジョウバエ / メチオニン代謝 / レトロトランスポゾン / ショウジョウバエ / エピゲノム修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal how the suppression of S-adenosyl-methionine (SAM) biosynthesis contributes to repress the retrotransposon in germline. Since the SAM is known as major cellular donor of methyl-base for methylation modification, I hypothesized that suppressive status of SAM biosynthesis in germline regulates retrotransposon expression via regulating its epigenomic modification. Through the study, I revealed that the suppressive status of SAM biosynthesis in the germline contributes to maintaining DNA methylation (N6mA modification) of the retrotransposon promoter region in a low level. Once the N6mA modification is upregulated in the SAM-abundant condition, the activity of the retrotransposon promoter is upregulated, which causes upregulation of retrotransposon transcription. My study revealed that SAM biosynthesis's repressive status in the germline contributes to repressing transposon expression via regulating genomic DNA methylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖系列におけるレトロトランスポゾン抑制の仕組みは生命の連続性を担保する上で必須の仕組みである。本研究では、生殖系列におけるレトロトランスポゾンの抑制における新規機構としてSAMの低産生状態を特定した。本研究の成果は、生殖系列を特徴づける細胞内代謝状態(SAM低産生状態)の発見、そして細胞内代謝がトランスポゾン抑制の仕組みに寄与することを示した初めての例であり高い学術的意義を有する。また付加的研究により、生殖系列の老化要因として加齢に伴うSAM合成の促進を見出した。これは今後の抗老化創薬等の重要なターゲットとしてSAM合成経路を提示するものであり、社会的意義が極めて高いと考える。