| Project/Area Number |
18K06242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasu Kyo 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60230439)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 佐知子 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80736786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 多分化能細胞 / 尾芽 / 体軸伸長 / 脊髄形成 / 神経発生 / Oct4型POU転写因子 / pou5f3 / 多分化能幹細胞 / 神経管形成 / 脊髄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the involvement of pou5f3, the homologue of mouse Oct4, in body axis elongation in the teleost fish, zebrafish (Danio rerio). First, we showed that pou5f3 is expressed at the posterior end of the elongating neural tube. In addition, functional inhibition/activation and mutant analyses suggested that pou5f3 actually promotes elongation of the neural tube and activates neurogenic genes. It was further shown that pou5f3 expression in the tail bud is regulated by various secreted signals. These data show that pou5f3 is expressed under the control of various signals in the posterior neural tube and promotes neural development of immature cells migrating from the tail bud.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊椎動物胚の体軸伸長が胚後端組織での組織新生によることは多くの動物種で知られており、様々な転写因子、分泌因子の関与が明らかになりつつある。一方で、POU型転写因子Oct4の哺乳類初期発生や多能性維持における重要性は広く知られる。本研究は、Oct4型遺伝子が脊髄の伸長を制御することを初めて明らかにしたものであり、学術的に重要な貢献と言える。 なお、ヒトの脊髄については二分脊椎、神経管閉鎖不全など、様々な先天性異常が知られる。事故などによる脊髄損傷の結果、麻痺などの後遺症が残ることもあり、日常生活に大きな支障をきたす。本研究の成果は、これらの疾患の発症機構理解や再生医療に貢献しうるものである。