Formation mechanism of the "cut here line" across multiple segments in insect cuticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80262153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昆虫 / クチクラ / 切取り線 / 囲蛹殻 / 羽化 / 脱皮 / Notch / Gld / thawb / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During a molt or eclosion of arthropods, including insects, the old cuticle is cleaved not randomly but at the “cut here line”, a predefined line on the cuticle. In Drosophila melanogaster, the third instar larval cuticle transforms into the puparium, which encloses the pupa, and the operculum ridge (OR) serves as the "cleavage line" that is cleaved during eclosion. Through the analysis of the structure of OR and the role of Notch signaling in its formation, we found that Notch signaling plays a key role in the formation of OR by controlling the formation of the specialized structure at the future OR region, maturation of the future OR region to OR through activation of Glucose dehydrogenase, and regulation of the elongated shape of OR-forming cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クチクラの「切取り線」は、節足動物にとって生存に必須であるにもかかわらず、これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった。本研究成果は、「切取り線」の詳細な構造や形成過程、および、形成メカニズムについての分子レベルでの初めての研究となる。
「切取り線」は鋏角類、多足類、甲殻類、昆虫類などの節足動物の大きな分類ごとにそれぞれ決まった位置に形成され、さらに個々の種によってもその位置は細かく異なっている。したがって、本研究成果を基に他の昆虫や節足動物の「切取り線」についての研究をすることで、「切取り線」の一般的な理解だけでなく、「切取り線」の進化を通じた節足動物全般の進化過程の理解にもつながると期待される。