The effect of physical force on cell fate determination in vertebrate embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MICHIUE TATSUO  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10282724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 孝佳  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (70724699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外胚葉パターニング / 細胞張力 / アフリカツメガエル / 細胞骨格 / 平面内細胞極性 / 伸展刺激 / モータータンパク質 / 胚発生 / ツメガエル / 外胚葉 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether physical forces are involved in the determination of the ectodermal regions in vertebrate embryos. (1) the dependency of mechanical tension on Planer cell polarity was investigated. As a result, we found that PCP was strengthened by stretching ectodermal tissue, whereas PCP was weakened by tension relaxation due to cell ablation. (2) Expression patterns of ectoderm marker gene was changed by ectopic MLC expression, cell ablation and the change of embryonic morphology. Together with these results, it was strongly suggested that the mechanical force is involved with the determination of ectoderm patterning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに細胞レベルで張力と遺伝子発現・タンパク質局在の変化を調べた研究は比較的多いが、胚全体のレベルにおいて領域の規定、あるいは領域の性質そのものに細胞張力が関与することを示した例は多くない。その点で、本研究の結果は学術的な意義がある。また本研究は、神経を含む外胚葉分化に細胞張力が関与する可能性も改めて示すものであり、実際研究代表者の予備的知見において神経分化と張力との関係を示唆するデータも得ているので、将来は臓器・組織再生の分野、ひいては再生医療への知見の応用も期待できる。