Growth promoting mechanism by fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線虫 / 栄養 / 脂肪酸 / 必須アミノ酸 / 成長 / 脂質 / 分子遺伝学 / アミノ酸 / 栄養応答 / 個体成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrients are the most proximal factors that promote animals growth. However, the mechanism by which they confer the effect remains largely uncovered. We have shown that combination of ethanol, or fatty acids and essential amino acids trigger initiation of larval growth in C. elegans. We found that hhat-2 gene suppresses larval growth by suppressing expression of lipid biosynthesis genes and accumulation of lipid dropolets. hhat-2 is exclusively expressed in neuronal cells. These findings suggest that the nervous system regulates animal growth by regulating lipid metabolism via hhat-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成長期での適切な食事が健全な成長に重要であることは周知の事実であるが、その生物学的なメカニズムは不明な点が多く残されている。例えば、食事中のどの栄養成分が、どのように成長を促進するか、遺伝子や細胞の解像度では詳細な記述が不十分であり、詳しく理解されていないのが現状である。我々は、個体の一生の成長過程を1細胞の解像度で追跡可能であるC. elegansという線虫をもちい、食事中のどの栄養素が、どの遺伝子を介して成長を制御しているかを研究してきた。本研究では、神経系でhhat-2という遺伝子がはたらき、脂質の代謝を制御することで、個体の成長を制御する可能性を見出した。