Control of extracellular matrix production required for cartilage tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinomura Tamayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70206118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨 / 再生 / 転写制御 / II型コラーゲン / アグリカン / 転写因子 / エンハンサー / 軟骨細胞 / エピゲノム修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to repair the cartilage tissue damaged in disease such as osteoarthritis, it is essential to promote the production of cartilage matrix containing II collagen and aggrecan as the main components. Therefore, in this study, we focused on the type II collagen gene and proceeded to elucidate the control mechanism of its expression. As a result, we found that multiple enhancers are involved in the regulation of this gene expression, and that the function of each enhancer is regulated by epigenetic modification. In addition, we identified ARID5B, KLF4, and SHOX2 as transcription factors that specifically bind to enhancers or promoter. However, further studies are required to fully understand the mechanism that regulate the expression of this gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨基質の発現制御機構を理解することは、軟骨組織の修復再生を制御する上で、非常に重要な課題である。軟骨基質の主要成分であるII型コラーゲンおよびアグリカンの発現制御については、既にSOX9 が深く関わっていることは解っているが、その一方で SOX9 が発現している膵臓等の組織ではII型コラーゲンやアグリカンの発現は全く認められない。したがって、軟骨基質の発現に必要な条件を明らかにすることは、軟骨組織の修復再生に向けた新たな治療法を開発する上で非常に重要な課題である。本研究を通し、II型コラーゲンの発現制御機構について新たな側面が明らかになったことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を持っている。