Elucidation of mechanisms for development, maturation, and maintenance in hematopoietic stem cells of intra-aortic hematopoietic cell clusters at midgestated mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHISA IKUO  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (40332879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 血液細胞塊 / Sox17 / 胎仔 / AGM / Gimap / hematopoietic stem cells / 造血 / NF-kappaB / Tet1 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells, which are the source of all blood cells, first arise in hematopoietic cell clusters of the dorsal aorta in the embryonic day 10.5 of the mouse embryo. We analyzed genes and signaling pathways induced by Sox17, a transcription factor involved in the development, maturation and maintenance of hematopoietic stem cells in midgestation mouse embryos. We investigated the involvement of adherent molecules ESAM, the GTPase Gimap6, the signaling pathway activating NF-kappaB, and TET1 involved in DNA methylation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られたマウス胎生中期における大動脈内腔の造血幹細胞を含む血液細胞塊の形成・成熟・維持にかかわる分子およびシグナル経路をさらに解析していくことにより、生体の造血幹細胞の特性と比較することにより、培養皿上での造血幹細胞の形成および維持機構の解明につながることが期待される。