Tiling mechanisms of the Drosophila compound eye through geometrical tessellation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takashi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 特任助教 (50553765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / タイリング / ボロノイ分割 / 四角形パターニング / 複眼 / バーテックスモデル / 6角形パターン / 4角形パターン / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tiling patterns are observed in many biological structures. In insects, the compound eye usually exhibits the hexagonal tiling pattern but shrimp and lobsters generally develop tetragonal ones.
This casts doubt on the naive explanation that hexagonal tiles recur in nature because of the mechanical stability.
In Drosophila, tetragonal patterns are observed in some small-eye mutants, whereas the wild-type eyes consist of the hexagonal ommatidia, suggesting that ommatidial tiling is not simply explained by mechanical restrictions. We demonstrate that geometrical tessellation determines the ommatidial tiling patterns. In small-eye mutants, the hexagonal pattern is transformed into a tetragonal pattern as the relative positions of neighboring ommatidia are stretched along the dorsal-ventral axis. We propose that the regular distribution of ommatidia and their uniform growth are the basic mechanisms to construct the polygonal tiling patterns in the compound eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物のパターニングに関わる遺伝子は多数同定されています。しかこれらの遺伝子は発生過程において生物種によらず普遍的な役割を担っており、個々の生物種が形成する特異的なパターンの具体的メカニズムはよくわかっていません。物理的安定性は有力な理論の一つですが、これだけで生物の全てのパターンが説明される訳ではなく、新たなメカニズムが必要とされています。
本研究では昆虫の複眼で観察される多角形パターンが物理的安定性によるのではなく、個眼分布の初期条件とそれに続く同心円状の成長を基礎とする幾何学的空間分割パターンとして描かれていることが示されました。