Exploring a formation mechanism underlying melanin-transport vesicles, large vesicles, during body pigmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2019-2021)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tadokoro Ryosuke  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50425633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメラニン色素 / オルガネラ / メラノソーム / 色素沈着 / メラノサイト / 表皮細胞 / 色素細胞 / 呈色 / 表皮 / 細胞間輸送 / メラニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our skin and hair are colored by melanin pigment. The melanin pigment is synthesized in melanosomes (pigment-producing organelles) in melanocytes in the skin tissue and finally transferred to surrounding keratinocytes, epidermal cells. This phenomenon, called melanin transfer, is an essential for the pigmentation of body surface. In this study, we investigated the formation mechanism of the large vesicles generated from the plasma membrane of melanocytes, one of the three methods of transport we previous found so far in chicken embryonic skin. Using the analyses in the skin tissue of chicken embryos as a model system and some in vitro culture systems, we investigated the formation process of large vesicles and their mechanisms from view point of epidermal structure, melanosomes, etc., and obtained a great deal of information that provided clues to the analysis of the formation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、体表のメラニン色素呈色の理解に向けた多くのデータが得られた。本研究の成果を発展させ体表の呈色機構を全解明することにより、基礎生物学的な発展を生むことは言うまでもない。加えて、ドラッグデリバリーなどの創薬や、美白化粧品開発などへの応用が期待される。とりわけ国民の皮膚や毛髪に関する悩みや関心は高く、将来的に国民の生活の質を向上させることに一躍かうと考えられる。