Molecular clock regulating the timing of cell fate determination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2023)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shimojo Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 助教 (40512306)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 遺伝子発現動態 / ライブイメージング / 光遺伝学 / Notchシグナル / 神経発生 / 神経分化 / Neurogenin / 細胞運命決定 / 分子タイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The timing of neuronal differentiation from neural stem cells is regulated strictly. However, the molecular mechanism controlling the cell fate determination remains largely unknown. The oscillatory expressions of Hes1 and Neurog2 in neural stem cells are important for maintaining neural stem cells. We found that Neurog2 oscillation induced the expression of downstream target gene Tbr2, and Tbr2 protein gradually accumulated in neural stem cells by live-cell imaging. Furthermore, the accumulation of Tbr2 in neural stem cells suppressed the expression of Hes1, leading to the transition of stem cell character and induced neuronal differentiation. These results suggested that Hes1-Neurog2-Tbr2 dynamics regulate the timing of neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は細胞分化が引き起こされる過程においては、幹細胞の性質が徐々に変化していること、またその変化を引き起こす分子機構を明らかにしたものである。この結果は、幹細胞に備わった分化能の分子基盤の理解に貢献するとともに、「細胞のなかでどのように時間の経過が計られ、運命決定のタイミングを制御しているのか?」という発生学の命題を解く手がかりとなる。今後、本研究に続く細胞分化の時間制御機構を司る詳細な分子機構が、さまざまな組織における幹細胞で明らかになれば、基礎研究にとどまらず、細胞治療に用いるための細胞を自由に人工誘導することも可能であり、応用研究、臨床への応用も期待できるものである。