Elucidation of the mechanical mechanism by which cell chirality induces left-right asymmetric gut tube twisting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inaki Mikiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10747679)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞キラリティ / 左右非対称性 / 器官形成 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞スライド / 細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many organisms show left-right asymmetrical morphology and functions in their external and internal structures and the formation of left-right asymmetry is essential for the normal development. The applicant has been studying the mechanism by which cell chirality (cellular left-right asymmetry) induces the left-right asymmetric morphology of internal organs in vivo using the Drosophila embryonic hindgut as a model system. We have shown that cell chirality causes left-right asymmetrical gut tube twisting through a novel cellular behavior "chiral cell sliding". In this study, RNA interference screening, ex vivo tissue culture, and ultra-resolution live imaging showed the mechanisms that induce cell chirality and sliding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞キラリティは、近年、様々な脊椎動物由来の培養細胞でも発見され、キラルな動態へのアクチン細胞骨格系の関与が示唆されている。しかし、本研究で明らかにしようとしている、細胞キラリティの形成機構やそれにより誘導される組織変形の機構については、ほとんどわかっていない。本研究において、細胞キラリティが形成され、組織変形を誘導する機構を明らかにすることで、この分野の発展を世界的にリードできる。本研究により、新たな組織変形の機構が明らかになり、臓器の再生などへの応用が期待できる。