Analysis of ROS signaling in amphibian organ regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2020)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken-ichi  基礎生物学研究所, 新規モデル生物開発センター, 特任准教授 (90363043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイベリアトゲイモリ / 器官再生 / ROS / ゲノム編集 / トランスジェニック / 両生類 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / プロテオミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to elucidate the importance of ROS signaling in organ regeneration and the series of molecular mechanisms involved. We used the Iberian ribbed newt, which has a high capacity for organ regeneration and is capable of highly efficient genome editing, as a model animal. First, we performed transcriptomic analysis of the limb blastema to identify candidate factors downstream of ROS signaling that are key to limb regeneration. Next, we analyzed the knockout of some of these candidate genes and evaluated their functions in organ regeneration. In addition, we generated transgenic newt capable of spatiotemporally inducing ROS signaling at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
器官再生におけるROSシグナルの重要性と分子機構を解明することが本申請課題の目的である。本研究課題では、高い器官再生能力を持ち、超高効率のゲノム編集が可能であるイベリアトゲイモリをモデルとして用いる。本研究から得られる成果は、発生・再生生物学におけるROSの新たな生物学的意義の発見につながる。くわえて、現在注目度の高い再生医学分野において、器官再生に関する重要な知見をもたらすことが期待できる。