Project/Area Number |
18K06258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / 中腸 / 内胚葉 / ParaHOX / caudal / 前後性 / 左右相称動物 / ParaHox / cad / bicoid / 部域分化 / 原腸形成 / 内臓中胚葉 / 形態形成 / hkb / srp / Ance |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project initially focused mainly on the mechanism by which the endoderm and visceral mesoderm of the fruit fly merge during gastrulation. However, during the process of screening genes expressed in the midgut primordium during invagination, it was found that the ParaHOX gene caudal (cad) is essential for establishing the anteroposterior polarity in the midgut. Afterward, the primary research focus shifted to functional analysis of cad. It was demonstrated that cad is expressed in the posterior endoderm under the control of bicoid and induces posterior differentiation. Examining the phylogenetic aspect of cad, cad orthologs were present only in bilaterian animals with tubular digestive tracts. These results indicate that cad played a crucial role in the evolution from radially symmetrical digestive organs to digestive tracts with anteroposterior polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ショウジョウバエの後方内胚葉でcaudal (cad) が発現することは以前から知られていたが機能は不明だった。本研究では cad が内胚葉後半部を決定することを、多くの内胚葉部域特異的遺伝子の発現を指標として明らかにした。cad の後方内胚葉での発現は新口動物でも報告があり、新口・旧口で共通だと予想される。cad オーソログの有無をさまざまな動物群で調べると、前後性を示す消化管を持つ左右相称動物に限定されていた。左右相称体制、前後極性を示す内胚葉性の消化管獲得という進化の一大イベントにおいて、後方内胚葉で発現するParaHOX 遺伝子cad は中心的役割を担ったと考えられる