Regulatory mechanisms of germline stem cells in colonial ascidian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Sunanaga Takeshi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 准教授 (20448393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSox / SSNA1 / 生殖系列幹細胞 / 配偶子形成 / トランスクリプトーム / 卵形成関連遺伝子 / sox / TDRD / Tudor / 卵母細胞 / 生殖細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 幹細胞 / ホヤ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms that control germline stem cell differentiation and germ cell formation by precise expression analysis and functional analysis of genes whose expression levels increase with the sexualization in the compound ascidian, Botryllus primigenus. It was clarified that the SSNA1 gene played an important role in the maintenance and/or differentiation control of germline stem cells. It was also shown that SSNA1, SoxB2, SoxF, and FoxL were expressed in oocytes and might be required for cell growth in oogenesis. Furthermore, Bre1a was identified as a gene expressed in germline stem cells, and eight genes showing germline-specific expression were identified. We obtained de novo transcriptomic data from this non-model organism and established informative database that contributes the progress of these genetic analyzes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でトランスクリプトームデータベースを構築したことは,ユニークな生活史をもつミダレキクイタボヤに対する今後の分子遺伝学的研究の発展に大きく貢献する。SSNA1が幹細胞の維持や分化制御に関わる例はこれまでに報告がない。よって,幹細胞生物学の基礎研究における新たな知見となる興味深いデータである。卵形成に関わる4つの遺伝子が明らかになった。特に,SSNA1およびSoxB2が生殖系列で発現している点は動物における初の報告であり,卵母細胞の成長に関わっている点も明らかになった。これらの成果は,生殖細胞形成機構を理解するうえでの重要な発見であると同時に,生殖医学に対する基盤的情報となり得るものである。