Coordination of FGF and Wnt in the construction of the hierarchical branching structure of lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takigawa-Imamura Hisako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30523790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形態形成 / 肺 / 分岐形成 / 計算機シミュレーション / 数理モデル / 発生生物学 / 血管 / 細胞運動 / 分岐 / FGF / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism by which the pulmonary bronchi form a hierarchical structure with respect to length and diameter was investigated. Experimental results showed that the FGF signaling responsiveness of epithelium changes depending on the developmental stage, which regulates the branching frequencies, as shown by a mathematical model. I showed the importance of cell shape regulation as a modulator of branching formation when branch diameter is varied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分岐理論研究の中で、本研究の特徴は、2つの異なる分岐原理を組み合わせた点にある。ひとつは上皮の突出部で成長が進むこと、もうひとつは頂端収縮を介した自発曲率変化である。本研究はFGFとWntがこれらの制御を介して分岐スケールを決定していることを示した。定量的実験に基づいた高次分岐のシミュレーションにより、上皮の性質が肺のメソスケール構造をどのように制御しているか新しい視点を提供した。