Quality control of oocytes during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagamatsu Go  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70453545)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 卵母細胞 / イメージング / 圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all we have generated live imaging system to analyze oocyte development. Using this system, we clarified that the cyst breakdown of oocytes was gradually progressing, and the cells going to be lost at this time were largely moved. Furthermore, we also generated mitochondria imaging ES cells (TREloxMtGR) which suggested that mitochondria are migrating between oocyte cysts.
On the other hand, we focused on the importance of primordial follicles which serve as storage for continuous ovulatory cycles. We found that primordial follicles are surrounded with extracellular matrix (ECM) which generated physical pressure. Whereas digestion of ECM induced oocyte activation, exogenous pressure prevented it.
From these findings we concluded that the pressure state is involved in the control of primordial follicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の卵母細胞は出生後に増えることはなく、原始卵胞において静止期、活性化を制御することにより持続した排卵サイクルを維持している。この原始卵胞が物理的圧力下にあるという成果はこれまであまり解析されてきていない原始卵胞の置かれている環境要因の重要性を示唆する学術的に意義深いものであり、加圧培養という新たな手法によって生体外でこれまでは誘導できなかった原始卵胞の誘導に成功している。このことは今後の生殖補助医療分野への発展につながる社会的意義も大きいものである。