Development of a culture system for in vitro derivation of haematopoietic stem cells from murine embryonic stem cells
Project/Area Number |
18K06262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Minetaro 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (70194454)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 造血性内皮細胞 / 中胚葉細胞 / ES細胞 / 試験管内分化 / 個体発生 / マウス / single cell RNA-seq / 胚性幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hematopoietic stem cells are generated from the hemogenic endothelium of the dorsal aorta by passing through a pre-hematopoietic stem cell stage. We established culture systems for inducing differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells from hemogenic endothelial cells and pre-hematopoietic stem cells isolated from mouse embryos. Furthermore, we elucidated the developmental pathway of hematopoietic stem cells from even an early precursor of hemogenic endothelial cells by using single-cell RNA-sequencing of mouse embryos. These achievements will allow us to induce hematopoietic stem cells from earlier embryonic precursors and finally apply to in vitro derivation of hematopoietic stem cells from embryonic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ES細胞やiPS細胞から造血幹細胞を分化誘導する培養系は、骨髄や臍帯血に代わる造血幹細胞の新たな供給源となることから社会的意義が大きい。遺伝子導入によりES細胞から強制的に誘導された造血幹細胞は正常な能力を持たないため、生理的な条件下で本来の発生経路をたどりながら造血幹細胞まで導く必要がある。多能性のES細胞から出発して試行錯誤で培養条件を探る従来の方法では、造血幹細胞の発生に至る正しい分化経路を再現することはできない。本研究は、胚体内の前駆細胞から造血幹細胞を分化誘導する正しい培養方法を確立し、これをES細胞分化誘導系に応用することを目指している点に学術的意義がある。