Exploring the molecules regulating mesothelial EMT during chorio-allantoic fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroki  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, リサーチ・スペシャリスト (80772508)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords漿尿膜融合 / 中皮EMT / ニワトリ胚モデル / EMT / ニワトリ胚 / 上皮間葉転換 / 中皮細胞 / 胚発生 / 胚体外組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesothelial EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition) plays important roles in various aspects, including development and progression of human disorders and organogenesis in embryo development. Despite the importance of understanding the regulatory mechanism of mesothelial EMT, however, little is known about the molecules regulating mesothelial EMT. With a novel mesothelial EMT model called chorio-alantoic fusion in chicken embryo, we explored the regulatory molecules driving the mesothelial EMT taking place on chorion mesothelium and allantois mesothelium during the fusion process. This study have revealed that the factors, including EMT core transcription factors, WNT and TGF siganling molecules, and mesothelioma marker WT1, are involved in molecular rergualtion of mesothelial EMT during chicken chorio-allantoic fusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮間葉転換(EMT)は、ガンの浸潤や転移に深く関与する現象としてよく知られており、ガン制圧の標的として勢力的に研究がなされている。中皮EMTは、中皮腫や卵巣ガン、肺繊維症などのヒト疾患の発生とその進行プロセスに深く関わっている。また胎児の正常発生においても、心臓や腸への血管平滑筋細胞の供給などを通して、重要な役割を担っている。本研究で得られた知見は、中皮細胞性疾患の病態や正常組織発生の中皮EMTの理解促進という観点において、その一端に少なからず寄与できるものと考える