Study for wound epidermis signal to regulate regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Mochii Makoto  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90202358)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 再生 / 傷表皮 / apical epithelial cap / 分泌性シグナル因子 / AEC / 尾部再生 / トランスクリプトーム / 分泌生シグナル因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wound epidermis (WE) and the apical epithelial cap (AEC) are believed to trigger regeneration of amputated appendages such as limb and tail in amphibians by producing certain secreted signaling molecules. Here we used an es1:egfp transgenic Xenopus laevis to isolate WE/AEC cells during the time course of tail regeneration. Transcriptome analysis revealed that more than 8,000 genes, including genes involved in several signaling pathways, displayed dynamic changes of their expression during tail regeneration. We identify seven secreted signaling molecule genes (mdk, fstl, slit1, tgfβ1, bmp7.1, angptl2 and egfl6) that are highly expressed in tail AEC cells. Among these genes, five were also highly expressed in limb AEC cells but the other two are specifically expressed in tail AEC cells. Interestingly, there was no expression of fgf8 in tail WE/AEC cells, whose expression and pivotal role in limb AEC cells have been reported previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、尾部の傷表皮/AECが比較的多種類の分泌因子を放出することおよび、尾部と肢芽とで分泌因子の組成が異なることを明らかにした。この発見は器官再生のメカニズム解明へ向けての重要なステップとなる 。