The function of elastin for the formation of bulbus arteriosus in teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Koshiba-Takeuchi Kazuko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30467005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 動脈球 / エラスチン / 心筋 / 平滑筋 / 心臓流出路 / 心臓進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teleost such as zebrafish have the unique outflow tract called as bulbus arteriosus, which is composed from smooth muscle and rich in elastin, whereas the outflow tract of many vertebrates is composed from myocardium. The previous study has indicated that the duplication and sub/neofunctionalization of elastin gene is critical for the formation of bulbus arteriosus. In this study, I focused on ltbp and fibulin which promote the elastin synthesis, and found that the expression patterns of these genes were identical to that of elastinb gene in zebrafish heart development. Moreover, I revealed that the expressions of these elastin-related genes in the outflow tract are regulated by TGFbeta signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エラスチンは脊椎動物にのみ存在する細胞外基質で、哺乳類では皮膚や肺、動脈に存在し、マウスでエラスチン遺伝子をノックアウトすると血管平滑筋が異常増殖し血管が閉塞する。一方、真骨魚類は2種類のエラスチン遺伝子(elna、elnb)を有し、このうち動脈球に発現するelnbを機能阻害すると動脈球に異所的に心筋が分化するという心筋・平滑筋分化制御に関連した機能を示す。動脈球エラスチンの特殊性や発現制御メカニズムを解明することは、進化学的、発生学的に意味があるだけでなく、エラスチンの生体材料としての新規利用法につながる。