Project/Area Number |
18K06270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Endo Tetsuya 愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授 (90399816)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 再生 / 関節 / 関節軟骨 / 四肢 / 関節再生 / 四肢再生 / 器官再生 / enthesis |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that it takes approximately three weeks after birth for digit articular cartilage (AC) to mature in mice, and that interaction between AC of the distal and proximal bones in a joint is necessary during this process. Next, we performed an experiment in that the proximal half of the middle phalange (P2) was dissected, inverted proximodistally and put back to the original position in neonatal mice. Cartilaginous tissues were newly formed at the interfaces between the AC of the inverted graft and the cut edge of the distal half of the P2 and between the cut edge of the graft and the AC of the proximal phalange, which show some of characteristics of AC. The results in this study suggest that the ectopic AC-like tissues were induced by some signal from the adjacent normal AC. It is also suggested that mice, at least for some time after birth, potentially possess the ability to regenerate joint structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで四肢再生能力は両生類に限定され、哺乳類においてはほとんどないと考えられてきた。しかし本研究によって哺乳類も潜在的に関節再生能力を持つことが示唆された。今後はその仕組みや、哺乳類が再生能力を発揮できない原因を明らかにし、両生類などと比較することで、再生能力の進化的起源に関する知見が得られるものと考えられる。 社会的意義としては関節の再生医療実現へ向けた基盤的知見となることが期待される。加齢に伴う変形性関節症の増加は深刻な社会問題となっており、関節の再生医療への期待は大きい。本研究の成果をさらに発展させることにより、新たな関節再生の方法を提案することができるのではないかと思われる。