A novel function of cyclin dependent kinase A in land plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tomomichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50322631)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsサイクリン依存性キナーゼ / 環境応答 / 新機能 / 植物 / 動物 / 非生物ストレス / ヒメツリガネゴケ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results show that PpCDKA is a factor with important functions in various environmental stress responses, in addition to the cell cycle. In particular, we studied in detail the mechanism of molecular regulation of light responses by CDKA and found that CDKA regulates light responses independently of cell cycle regulation, and that this function is conserved not only in Physcomitrella patens but also in the angiosperm Arabidopsis thaliana. We also proposed that CDK1, a CDKA orthologue in humans and animals, may regulate environmental responses in addition to the cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDKAが細胞周期とは独立に光応答を制御するという機能はこれまで知られておらず、またこの機能が陸上植物に保存されたものであるという発見の学術的意義は極めて高い。また本研究によりヒトを含む動物においてもCDKAオルソログ、CDK1がストレス応答に関与している可能性が考えられ、この機能と疾病の関与を今後新たに検討することが必要になるかもしれない。このように本研究は基礎植物学のみならず農学や医学など幅広い分野に影響を与える社会的意義の高いものである。