Transcriptional regulation of a gibberellin biosynthesis gene that regulates internode elongation in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuroha Takeshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (50415155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / ゲノム編集 / ジベレリン / 節間伸長 / 洪水応答 / エチレン / 洪水 / 生殖成長 / 環境応答 / 植物ホルモン / ストレス / イネ節間伸長 / 転写制御 / 深水応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants have diverse environmental response mechanisms in response to various external environments. Rice have the ability to elongate internodes in response to not only the onset of reproductive growth caused by such as day length and temperature, but also environmental changes caused by submergence. The gibberellin synthase gene SD1 (OsGA20ox2) has been identified as a common contributor to internode elongation. In this study, we generated genome-edited lines with various deletions in the untranslated region of the SD1 gene to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the SD1 gene expression. Through phenotypic analysis of these lines, we succeeded in obtaining the candidate region involved in the regulation of internode elongation through the expression of the SD1 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、イネの節間伸長の制御において重要なSD1遺伝子の発現制御機構を理解する上で大きな手がかりを得られたと言える。この成果は、植物の多様な成長戦略の解明に結びつくだけでなく、将来的にはイネをはじめとした作物における自在な草丈制御システムの構築に展開できる可能性がある。