Role of protein synthesis in the acclimation of photosynthesis to strong light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Yoshitaka  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30281588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光合成 / 強光 / ストレス / タンパク質合成 / 順化 / 環境応答 / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 had acclimated to strong light, the intracellular level of translation factor EF-Tu rose. The increased amounts of EF-Tu protected protein synthesis from oxidative injury and enhanced the repair of photosystem II under strong light, with the resultant mitigation of photoinhibition of photosystem II. Similarly, the level of EF-Tu in the chloroplast of Arabidopsis thaliana rose in the plants that had acclimated to strong light, suggesting that a similar protective mechanism might be developed in Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成微生物シアノバクテリアの強光適応に翻訳因子EF-Tuの量的増大が重要な働きを担っていることを見出した。この現象は、光合成生物の強光順化機構でこれまでに報告されていない新たな発見である。また、EF-Tuは酸化損傷を受けやすいタンパク質であることが研究代表者らによって明らかにされており、強光下では酸化標的タンパク質の存在量を増やしてストレス障害を回避するという光合成生物の生存戦略が初めて示唆された。