Biological roles of VNI2 forming complexes with various NAC domain transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masatoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20373376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords転写因子 / タンパク質間相互作用 / NACドメイン転写因子 / 植物 / 転写抑制因子 / タンパク質相互作用 / 道管形成 / 葉の老化 / 篩管形成 / タンパク質複合体 / 転写抑制 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A NAC domain transcription factor, VNI2, is isolated as an interacting factor with another NAC domain transcription factor, VND7, which is a key regulator of xylem vessel formation. In addition, we have found that VNI2 also interacts with a number of NAC domain transcription factors. Here, we tried to understand biological meaning of interaction of VNI2 with various types of NAC domain transcription factors. It was found that VNI2 plays roles in leaf senescence and phloem differentiation by forming distinct NAC domain transcription factors. It was also found that a conserved amino acid region of VNI2 confers effective inhibition of VND7 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の成長は、外界の環境変化に対して柔軟かつ迅速に応答することで成立している。このような、内外からのシグナルを成長制御に伝達するためには、様々な制御機構が統合する仕組みが存在すると考えられている。NACドメイン転写因子であるVNI2はこれまで、VND7との相互作用を通じて、道管形成を制御することが明らかになっていた。本研究の成果は、VNI2は、異なるNACドメイン転写因子との相互作用を通じて様々な生物学的プロセスを制御すること、様々な役割を果たすことで植物の成長を厳密に制御する働きを持つことを示唆している。