Boron nutrient mechanism of ribosome stalling via AUGUAA sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mayuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (80546292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリボソーム / ホウ素 / uORF / AUGUAA / mRNA分解 / mRNA分解 / 転写後制御 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to reveal the mechanism of boron-dependent ribosomes sralilng on the non-amino acid coding sequence AUG-UAA, the initiation codon - stop codon in the 5' untranslated region. By combining structural analysis of ribosomes by cryo-electron microscopy with biochemical experiments, it was suggested that boron stabilizes the translation termination factor eRF1, which binds to the A site of ribosomes during translation termination step at the stop codon of AUG-UAA, and promotes peptide hydrolysis, thereby facilitating translation termination. In addition, I found factors involved in the regulation of NIP5;1 expression by screening analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、開始コドンと終止コドンしかない最小ORFはペプチドが無く、機能を持つとは考えられてこなかった。しかし、申請者の研究から、AUG-UAAを介したホウ素濃度依存的なリボソーム停滞による翻訳制御機構が明らかになった。この制御は、リボソームを停滞させ、翻訳を止める仕組みではなく、AUG-UAAでの翻訳を終結させるために、ホウ素が補助因子として関わっている、これまでにない新しい翻訳終結の仕組みであった。この発見は、タンパク質合成は実は翻訳終結の段階で様々な化合物によって制御されている可能性を示唆するものである。申請者の発見ははタンパク質の翻訳制御機構に新たな分野を拓いたと考えられる。