Elucidation of vacuolar-type acyl-glucose dependent anthocyanin glucosyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 由紀夫  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 企画戦略部・農業研究部, 主任研究員 (40504147)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアントシアニン / アシルグルコース依存糖転移酵素 / 液胞 / デルフィニウム / ニンジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification mechanism of glycosyl moieties of anthocyanins with glucose was studied in sepals of delphinium mutants and anthocyanin-synthesizing carrot cultured cells. The analysis of structures of anthocyanin molecules in sepals of delphinium varieties suggested that glucosylation might occur step-by-step reaction to the glucosyl residue at the 7 position of anthocyanin by acyl-glucose dependent anthocyanin-acylglucoside glucosyltransferases (AAGT) in vacuole. The AAGT enzyme activity attaching a glucose to galactosyl residue of anthocyanin using acyl-glucose as a donor detected in the crude extract prepared from the anthocyanin-synthesizing carrot cultured cells. The enzyme protein for AAGT was purified from the crude extract of the carrot cells using column chromatography to be a single band on SDS-polyacrylamide electrophoresis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液胞はこれまで二次代謝産物や老廃物を蓄積している静的な場であるとされてきたが、当研究者はアントシアニンへの糖修飾反応が液胞内で行われることを示し、液胞は糖修飾反応が起こる動的な場であることを示してきた。本研究においてアントシアニンに結合している糖にさらに糖を付加する反応もアシルグルコースを糖供与体とする液胞内酵素が機能していることを示した点において学術的意義がある。また医薬品の糖付加による親水性化において当酵素反応が利用できれば、天然に大量に含まれるアシルグルコースを糖供与体として用いることができることから、医薬品製造の酵素合成法の 1 ステップとして産業的に利用できることが期待される。