Roles of polysaccharides in the development of pollen exine 3D structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Sumie  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50260039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花粉 / 細胞壁 / 立体構造形成 / 多糖 / 突然変異体 / シロイヌナズナ / エキシン / スポロポレニン / キシラン / COPII小胞 / 小胞体 / タペート細胞 / ペクチン / アラビノガラクタンタンパク質 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / Ypt/Rab GTPase / 植物発生学 / 花粉形態形成 / 細胞壁多糖 / 生殖 / 雄性不稔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pollen grains of flowering plants are covered with elaborate 3D structures called exine, of which light and robust features are suitable for protecting male gametes. The exine structure is species specific, indicating that the structure is determined by genes. In this study, we focused on the mechanism how Arabidopsis makes their reticulate exine, especially on the function of polysaccharides. We found that xylan and pectin made a module and localized in the mesh of developing exine, whereas arabinogalactan proteins wrapped the exine net. The mutants deficient in these polysaccharides made collapsed exine. We concluded that the polysaccharides work as a frame of developing exine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、生物が遺伝情報に基づいて種特異的な形を作るしくみの一端を解明したことである。生物の形作りにおいても、エキシンのように細胞の外に特定の構造を作るという現象は珍しい。細胞外に分泌された多糖が脂質性高分子化合物を成形する鋳型として働くという、これまで知られていなかったメカニズムが明らかになった。背景にあるのは分子の自己集合と自己組織化であり、直ちに応用展開できる成果ではないものの、自律的な組織形成に基づいた有用構造物の生産に資する基盤的な知見である。