Interaction between nuclear pore complex and chromatin in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kentaro  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40378609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 核膜 / 核膜孔 / 遺伝子発現 / ヌクレオポリン / 核ラミナ / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 花粉 / サリチル酸 / 病害応答 / クロマチン構造 / 植物免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nuclear pore complex is a multi-functional channel regulating nucleo-cytoplasmic transport in eukaryotes. The nuclear pore complex is composed of more than 30 nucleoporin proteins in higher plants. In this study, we have revealed interaction between nucleoporin and specific chromatin regions in Arabidopsis and that this interaction depends on salicylic acid signaling. We also established in-vitro assay system of nuclear envelop reconstitution with extracts from plant cultured cells. This system might provide important insights into the molecular machinery of the nuclear envelop interaction with chromatin in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核膜孔複合体および核膜は真核生物に広く保存された構造であるが,その機能は多岐にわたることが推定されていた.私達がこれまでに見いだしていた植物独自の核膜孔や核膜成分の解析をベースとして研究を展開した.本研究成果では,植物が進化の過程で独自に手に入れた遺伝子発現制御機構および,器官発生における核膜成分の新しい役割と機能を明らかにすることができた.これらの成果は効率的な食料増産を進めるうえで重要な分子基盤となることが期待される.