Analysis of membrane trafficking in sucrose-dependent seedling establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tomoo  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20281587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜交通 / 液胞輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / kam2変異体 / ショ糖 / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When Arabidopsis kam2 mutants are germinated on a sucrose-free solid medium, a certain percentage of individuals fail to develop true leaves after cotyledon expansion (this phenotype is called sucrose-requiring). This study revealed that the kam2 mutant phenotype was more prone to accumulation of excess water in the body and growth arrest (so-called vitrification) than the wild type, indicating an apparent sucrose requirement. The addition of sucrose to the medium may act to compensate for the defects caused by abnormal transport in kam2. Apparent sucrose requirement was also observed in wild-type Arabidopsis, suggesting that it may be an environmental response in which plants germinated in an unfavorable environment temporarily stop growing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞における膜交通の分子基盤は、動物細胞や酵母など他の真核生物のそれとは大きくは変わらない。一方で、植物は固有の発生や生理、環境応答に対応して独自の膜交通システムを発展させていることが知られている。本研究では、kam2変異体をショ糖を含まない培地で育てることにより、輸送異常による細胞内の恒常性の破綻が観察できることが明らかとなった。発芽成長という植物固有の発生や生理に対応して、植物が独自に発展させてきた膜交通の役割の一端を明らかにすることができた。