Project/Area Number |
18K06286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Shinobu 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40456992)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 位置情報 / 表皮分化 / マスター転写因子 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写後調節 / 植物細胞運命の決定 / 細胞分化 / 植物発生 / 転写因子 / 植物 / 表皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In land plants, the shoot epidermis covers the surface of the leaves to protect them from desiccation and pathogen attack. In many plant species, the shoot epidermis is formed only from the outermost cells of the aerial organs. However, the mechanisms by which only the outermost cells are specified as the epidermis have remained unknown. In this study, we found that when the inner mesophyll cells of the leaves were exposed to the surface, these outermost mesophyll cells upregulate the expression of an epidermal fate promoting gene, ATML1. This observation indicates that cells located on the organ surface develop into the epidermis irrespectively of their origin. How do plant cells know they are on the surface? This study suggested that plant cells recognize that they are located in the inner tissues of the leaves by sensing physical forces from the outside, preventing them from differentiating into the epidermis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
葉の表面の細胞だけが表皮になることは約50年前から既に知られていた。しかし、植物細胞が「表面」の位置を認識するしくみは分かっていなかった。本研究はこの植物発生における長年にわたる謎を解明したものである。現在まで、植物が自分の位置を知るための目印(位置情報)の多くは未解明であり、「物理的な圧迫」が葉の内側と表面の細胞運命を決める目印になっているという知見は、植物細胞分化研究に広く応用できる。また、植物細胞の運命を自由にコントロールすることで、表皮のみに作られる二次代謝産物等の大量生産が可能になるかもしれない。