Project/Area Number |
18K06287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Shingo 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10192626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 晃之 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (90408716)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ビリン / 葉緑体運動 / ゼニゴケ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Villin is a calcium-sensitive actin-binding protein conserved in plants and animals, which possesses multiple actin-modifying activities to polymerize, depolymerize, sever, and bundle actin filaments. However, intracellular functions of plant villins have been studied only in angiosperms, and the roles of multiple activities have been scarcely understood. We found that the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, one of the basic land plants, harbors one villin gene. In the knocked-out plants, light-induced chloroplast avoidance response was significantly retarded. Unexpectedly, the thalli of the knocked-out plants exhibited more flattened growth to light. Marchantia polymorpha villin is localized in the vicinity of chloroplasts to regulate their intracellular distribution patterns, and moreover, may also be involved in the photomorphogenic responses of organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで被子植物でしか研究されていなかったアクチン結合蛋白質ビリンの苔類ゼニゴケにおける役割を解析し、被子植物で提唱してきた葉緑体の細胞内分布の制御、特に葉緑体のアンカー状態からの解除を誘導する可能性を確認し、ゼニゴケビリンが葉緑体近傍に局在することも明らかにした。さらに、遺伝子破壊株の葉状体の成長パターンに異常が認められたことから、光に依存した器官の形態形成という高次の現象において、植物ビリンが機能する可能性を示した。