Project/Area Number |
18K06288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Komaki Shinichiro 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50584588)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 染色体パッセンジャー複合体 / 紡錘体形成チェックポイント / ゲノム倍加 / 染色体分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During evolution, whole-genome duplication (WGD) has occurred multiple times in plants, but its molecular mechanisms are not yet clear. Previously, we revealed that the spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) has a crucial role in WGD. Since the chromosomal passenger complex (CPC) is essential for the SAC activation and proper cell division in animals and yeast, we investigated whether CPC activity exists in plants and how the potential complex is composed. In this study, we have identified a homolog of Borealin, one of the core CPC subunit, in Arabidopsis. Together with detailed localization studies including the putative Arabidopsis INCENP homolog, these results support the existence of a CPC and its importance in genome stability in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム倍加を起こした植物は大きく育つ特性を持つことから、農業的にも非常に重要な現象であるが、その分子機構は分かっていない点が多い。 本研究では、このゲノム倍加に関わると考えられるChromosomal passenger complexの構成因子を植物で初めて見つけ出し、その機能を明らかにすることに成功した。この研究成果は、植物のゲノム維持機構の生物学的解明に寄与するとともに、将来的には、安定したゲノム構成を持つ倍加作物の作製にも繋がることが期待できる。