Analysis of new transcriptional gene silencing mechanism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yoko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80467688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイレンシング / 植物 / エピジェネティクス / 転写サイレンシング / エピゲノム / 遺伝子サイレンシング / トランスポゾン / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant mobile domain(PMD)protein, MAIL1 and MAIN, are required for TGS independent of DNA methylation and siRNAs. To understand the precise mechanism of TGS regulation by MAIL1 and MAIN, we did suppressor screening of mail1 mutant to isolate factors that are related to TGS regulation by MAIL1 and MAIN. To reveal the subnuclear functions of PMD proteins, we also tried to analyze 3D chromatin structure by chromatin conformation capture technology and open chromatin region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスやトランスポゾンといった侵略者と、宿主ゲノムの間では、活性化と抑制のせめぎ合いが絶えず行われて来たと考えられ、この現象は生物のゲノム進化の過程で重要な役割を果たした可能性がある。本研究はこの機構が植物進化の過程に関与してきたことを示唆するゲノム進化のモデルケースとして興味深い。また、本研究で明らかになった新規サイレンシング機構は植物の遺伝子発現調節の新たな系として利用できる可能性がある。