Role of guard-cell chloroplasts in ABA-dependent stomatal closure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Ken-ichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00124347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 栄治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気孔 / アブシジン酸 / 孔辺細胞葉緑体 / 気孔閉鎖 / 活性酸素 / 孔辺細胞 / 葉緑体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participation of guard cell chloroplasts in ABA-induced stomatal closure has been shown in the previous report. In this study, we investigated the possible role of K+/H+ antiporter in the thylakoid membranes.We found that the mutants of kea3 lost production of reactive oxygens(ROS)in guard cells, and that the mutants did not show stomatal closure in response to ABA. Furthermore, we found that a drug nigericin, which stimulates the exchange of K+ and H+ across the thylakoid membranes, elicited both ROS production and stomatal closure. From the results, we conclude that K+/H+ antiporter(KEA3)is involved in the ABA-dependent stomatal closure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
孔辺細胞葉緑体は、通常、光による気孔開口に関与すると考えられている。しかし、その役割は依然として明確ではない。我々は、この葉緑体がアブシジン酸による気孔閉鎖に関与することを示す報告を行った。これは、これまでにない新規の考えで、孔辺細胞葉緑体の機能に新たな光を当てるものである。
しかし、その機構については不明の点が多く、上記の報告についても必ずしも認知されているわけではない。今回の研究成果は、そのことを確認するとともに、孔辺細胞葉緑体の新たな役割をより具体的に示すものである。これによって、その機構解明がさらに進むことが期待される。