Optimization of stomatal regulation that enables both high CO2 absorption and drought tolarance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kusumi Kensuke  九州大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (00304725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祢宜 淳太郎  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70529099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / 気孔 / CO2 / 光合成 / ジーンターゲティング / ゲノム編集 / 蒸散 / 水利用効率 / 成長制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the balance between CO2 absorption and water transpiration through stomatal closure, we structurally modified rice SLAC1 protein, a key factor in the regulation of stomatal closure, by homologous recombination-mediated genome editing. We succeeded in introducing two amino acid substitutions (Y256F/Y473F) on the SLAC1 gene that disrupt the candidate CO2 signal receiving site. Gas exchange measurement exhibited that in the SLAC1-modified plants, elevated CO2-induced stomatal closure was significantly reduced. By contrast, ABA-induced stomatal closure remained unaffected. These results indicate that stomatal CO2 response can be artificially controlled by modification of the SLAC1 structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気孔細胞内で働く因子の構造を直接かつ精密に改変することにより、これまで不明であったCO2吸収と水蒸散のバランス制御機構を詳細に調べることが可能となった。また、大気中CO2濃度が増加し続ける中、食糧増産の観点から高CO2環境における光合成の効率低下が問題となっているが、本研究の成果は、高CO2環境下においてもCO2を効率的に利用できる植物開発の可能性につながる。本研究で用いた、ゲノム編集やジーンターゲティングなどの内在遺伝子を直接改変する技術により、今後は主要な育種技術の一つとして重要度が増すと考えられ、本研究の成果はそのさきがけとして位置づけられる。