Identification of novel electron transfer enzymes functionally complementing cytochrome bc1 complex working in photosynthetic electron transfer pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K06295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Kenji  神奈川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (80264589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成電子伝達 / シトクロム / 紅色細菌 / 遺伝子操作 / 紅色光合成細菌 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 光合成 / 電子伝達 / シトクロムbc複合体 / チトクロムbc複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytochrome bc1 complex has been considered as an essential component in photosynthetic electron transport processes. However, it was first shown in this study that a mutant of purple bacteria lacking the genes coding this complex is capable of photosynthetic growth ability. This suggests a presence of novel enzymes complementing the function of the cytochrome bc1 which oxidizes quinols and reduces soluble electron carriers. Although such novel enzymes could not be isolated, a soluble protein reduced by these novel enzymes and working as an electron donor to the photochemical reaction center was identified as a mono-heme cytochrome c which natural function is reduction of nitrous oxygen. And, a process of transferring the quinol molecules derived from the photochemical reaction centers to the cytochrome bc1 complex was successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成電子伝達という、よく研究されその構成要素も固定されてきた反応系が、別の構成要素を利用し別の電子伝達反応系と動的にリンクしうることが分かったことが最大の成果である。加えてその過程の一部を可視化できたことも学術的に大きな成果であると言える。これらの成果を活用し、シトクロム等の構成要素の欠落や導入、あるいは部位特異的変異の導入により、光合成の電子の流れを人為的に変え、有用物質の大量合成や環境浄化に利用できるようになると期待できる。